Affiliated Faculty

The Gender, Sexuality and Women's Studies Program and the Alice Paul Center's Affiliated Faculty are Penn professors and lecturers who support the Program and the Center and occasionally teach a course related to gender, sexuality, or women, or have a secondary area of research that focuses on gender, sexuality or women.

Stephanie Abbuhl - Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Sarah Hope Kagan - Penn Nursing Science
Anita L. Allen - Law
Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet - History and Modern Middle East Studies
Francesca Ammon - City and Regional Planning
Megan Kassabaum - Anthropology
Regina Austin - Law
Jane Kauer - Anthropology
David Azzolina - Penn Libraries
Andrew Lamas -
Frances Barg - UPHS, Anthropology, HSOC
Annette Lareau - Sociology
Rita Barnard - English
Susan Lindee - History & Sociology of Science
David Barnes - History & Sociology of Science
Julia Lynch - Political Science
José Bauermeister - Nursing
Susan L. Lytle - Education
Mary Frances Berry - History
Rosemary Malague - Theatre Arts
S. Pearl Brilmyer - English
E. Ann Matter - Religion
Rebecca Bushnell - English
Milton Meyer - Philosophy
Anthea Butler - Religious Studies; Africana Studies
Marjorie Muecke - Nursing
Lee Cassanelli - History, African Studies
Carol Muller - Music
Amy Castro Baker - School of Social Policy & Practice
Sheila (Bridget) Murnaghan -
Max Cavitch - English
Anne Norton - Political Science
Dianne Chambless - Psychology
Josephine Park - English
Linda Chance - Center for East Asian Studies
Felicity Paxton - Annenberg
Tim Corrigan - Cinema Studies, English, Art
Kevin M. F. Platt - Slavic Languages & Lit
Erin Cross - LGBT Center
Jennifer S. Ponce de León - English
Patricia D'Antonio - Penn Nursing Science
Gerald Prince - Romance Languages
Helen Davies -
Simon Richter - German
Julie Nelson Davis - History of Art
Dorothy E. Roberts - Law and Sociology
Sophie Debiasi Hochhäusl - Weitzman School of Design
Grace Sanders Johnson - Africana Studies
Karen Detlefsen - Philosophy
Barbara Savage - Africana Studies
Ezekiel Dixon-Román - Social Policy & Practice
Cecilia Segawa Seigle - East Asian Languages and Civilizations
Tulia Falleti - Political Science; Latin American and Latino Studies Program; Leonard Davis Institute of Health Economics
Fatemeh Shams - Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
Ann Farnsworth-Alvear - History
Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw - History of Art
Siyen Fei - History
Kaja Silverman - History of Art
Talya Fishman - Religious Studies
Elaine Simon - Urban Studies
Chenoa Flippen - Sociology
Davesh Soneji - South Asia Studies
Dennis Flores - Nursing
Susan Sorenson - Social Policy & Practice
Toorjo Ghose - Social Policy & Practice
Brian Spooner - Anthropology, Penn Museum
Pilar Gonalons-Pons - Sociology, Population Studies Center
Peter Stallybrass - English
Sarah Gordon - Law
Jeanne Stanley - Education
Marie Gottschalk - Political Science
Anne Teitelman - School of Nursing
David Grazian - Sociology
Jolyon Thomas - East Asian Languages and Civilizations
Wendy Grube - Penn Nursing Science
Janet Tighe - College Office
Kathleen Hall - Education
Carol E. Tracy - Women’s Law Project
Emily Hannum - Sociology
Beth S. Wenger - History
Kristen Harknett - Sociology
Bethany Wiggin - German
Morgan Hoke - Anthropology
Melissa Wilde - Sociology
Roberta Iversen - Social Policy & Practice
Tobias Barrington Wolff - Penn Law School
Jerry Jacobs - Sociology