Affiliated Faculty

The Gender, Sexuality and Women's Studies Program and The Center for Research in Feminist, Queer, and Transgender Studies Affiliated Faculty are Penn professors and lecturers who support the Program and the Center and occasionally teach a course related to gender, sexuality, or women, or have a secondary area of research that focuses on gender, sexuality or women.

Stephanie Abbuhl - Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet - History and Modern Middle East Studies
Anita L. Allen - Law
Megan Kassabaum - Anthropology
Francesca Ammon - City and Regional Planning
Jane Kauer - Anthropology
Abdulhamit Arvas - English
Fariha I. Khan - Asian American Studies
Regina Austin - Law
Andrew Lamas - SP2, Urban Studies
David Azzolina - Penn Libraries
Annette Lareau - Sociology
Regina Baker - Sociology
So-Rim Lee - East Asian Languages and Civilizations
Frances Barg - UPHS, Anthropology, HSOC
Susan Lindee - History & Sociology of Science
Rita Barnard - English
David Lydon-Staley - Annenberg
David Barnes - History & Sociology of Science
Julia Lynch - Political Science
José Bauermeister - Nursing
Rosemary Malague - Theatre Arts
Mary Frances Berry - History
E. Ann Matter - Religion
Julia Bloch - Creative Writing Program
Kim McKay - MSW Program, School of Social Policy and Practice
Rebecca Bushnell - English
Danaë Metaxa - Computer & Information Science
Anthea Butler - Religious Studies, Africana Studies
Milton Meyer - Philosophy
Anthea Butler - Religious Studies; Africana Studies
Carol Muller - Music
Lee Cassanelli - History, African Studies
Sheila (Bridget) Murnaghan - Classical Studies
Amy Castro Baker - School of Social Policy & Practice
Chioma Ndubisi - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Max Cavitch - English
Anne Norton - Political Science
Fernando Chang-Muy - Law School, SP2
Zita Nunez - English
Stephanie Creary - Wharton
Josephine Park - English
Patricia D'Antonio - Penn Nursing Science
Felicity Paxton - Annenberg
Julie Nelson Davis - History of Art
Kevin M. F. Platt - Slavic Languages & Lit
André Dombrowski - History of Art
Jennifer S. Ponce de León - English
Akira Drake Rodriguez - Weitzman School of Design
Simon Richter - German
Tulia Falleti - Political Science; Latin American and Latino Studies Program; Leonard Davis Institute of Health Economics
Megan Eaton Robb - Religious Studies
Ann Farnsworth-Alvear - History
Dorothy E. Roberts - Law and Sociology
Siyen Fei - History
Grace Sanders Johnson - Africana Studies
Talya Fishman - Religious Studies
Fatemah Shams - Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
Chenoa Flippen - Sociology
Amanda Shanor - Wharton
Dennis Flores - Nursing
Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw - History of Art
Scott Francis - French
Elaine Simon - Urban Studies
Toorjo Ghose - SP2
Davesh Soneji - South Asia Studies
Pilar Gonalons-Pons - Sociology, Population Studies Center
Susan Sorenson - Social Policy & Practice
Sarah Gordon - Law
Peter Stallybrass - English
Marie Gottschalk - Political Science
Jeanne Stanley - Education
David Grazian - Sociology
Nina Strohminger - Wharton
Kathleen Hall - Education
Jolyon Thomas - East Asian Languages and Civilizations
Emily Hannum - Sociology
Carol E. Tracy - GSWS
Julia Heim - Department of Francophone, Italian and Germanic Studies
Elly Truitt - History and Sociology of Science
Anjelica Hendricks - Carey Law School
Beth S. Wenger - History
Amy Hillier - SP2; School of Design
Simone White - English
Roberta Iversen - Social Policy & Practice
Bethany Wiggin - German
Jerry Jacobs - Sociology
Melissa Wilde - Sociology
Charlotte Jacobs - Graduate School of Education
Tobias Barrington Wolff - Penn Law School
Sarah Hope Kagan - Penn Nursing Science
Syd Zolf - English, Creative Writing